Irrevocable Living Trust Attorneys in La Mesa
[…] As such, placing assets in an irrevocable trust can protect those assets and ensure that they remain within the family or/and are distributed per the will of the grantor.
California Laws and Irrevocable Living Trusts
Despite the name and the general standards surrounding irrevocable trusts, in California, these trusts can indeed be amended or revoked under certain circumstances. Under California Probate Code Section 15403, “if all beneficiaries of an irrevocable trust consent, they may petition the court for modification or termination of the trust.”